PRIVACY POLICY

Dermalogica Pty Limited (“Dermalogica”) is committed to protecting and respecting your personal privacy. Dermalogica is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPS) set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By using Dermalogica’s sites, you (a “User”) agree to accept the terms of Dermalogica’s current privacy policy as described in this document. If Users do not agree with any part of this policy, it is not possible to use Dermalogica’s services.

INFORMATION DERMALOGICA MAY COLLECT FROM USERS

Dermalogica may collect and process the following data about Users:

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Dermalogica may collect information about Users’ computers including, where available, Users’ IP addresses, operating systems and browser types, for system administration. This is statistical data about Users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, Dermalogica may obtain information about Users’ general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of a Users’ computer’. Cookies contain information that is transferred to Users’ computer’s hard drive. They help Dermalogica to improve Dermalogica’s site(s) and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable Dermalogica :-

Users may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on their browsers which allows them to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if Users select this setting they may be unable to access certain parts of Dermalogica’s site(s). Unless Users have adjusted their browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, Dermalogica’s system will issue cookies when Users log on to Dermalogica’s site(s).

WHERE DERMALOGICA STORES USERS’ PERSONAL DATA

The data that Dermalogica collect from Users may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Australia, who work for Dermalogica or for one of Dermalogica’s suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Users’ orders, the processing of Users’ payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting Users’ personal data, Users agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Dermalogica will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Users’ data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information Users provide to Dermalogica is stored on Dermalogica’s secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where Dermalogica has given Users (or where Users have chosen) a password which enables Users to access certain parts of Dermalogica’s site(s), Users are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Dermalogica asks Users not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Dermalogica will do Dermalogica’s best to protect Users’ personal data, Dermalogica cannot guarantee the security of Users’ data transmitted to Dermalogica’s site(s); any transmission is at the User’s own risk. Once Dermalogica has received Users’ information, Dermalogica will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

Dermalogica uses information held about Users in the following ways:

If Users are existing customers of Dermalogica, Dermalogica will only contact them by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale. If Users are new users of Dermalogica, Dermalogica will contact them by electronic means only if Users have consented to this.

DISCLOSURE OF USERS’ INFORMATION

Dermalogica does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Dermalogica may disclose Users’ personal information to any member of Dermalogica’s group, which means Dermalogica’s subsidiaries, Dermalogica’s ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. Dermalogica may disclose Users’ personal information to third parties:

USERS’ RIGHTS

Users have the right to ask Dermalogica not to process Users’ personal data for marketing purposes. Dermalogica will usually inform Users (before collecting Users’ data) if Dermalogica intend to use Users’ data for such purposes or if Dermalogica intend to disclose Users’ information to any third party for such purposes. Users can exercise Users’ right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms Dermalogica use to collect Users’ data. Users can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Dermalogica at enquiry@dermalogica.com.au.

Dermalogica’s site(s) may, from time to time, contain links to and from the website(s) of Dermalogica’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If Users follow a link to any of these website(s), please note that these website(s) have their own privacy policies and that Dermalogica do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these website(s).

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Privacy Act gives Users the right to access information held about them. Users’ right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Privacy Act. The cost of providing Users with details of the information help by Dermalogica may be subject to a fee of $30.

CHANGES TO DERMALOGICA’S PRIVACY POLICY

Dermalogica reserves the right to change this privacy policy at its discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on our site(s). We encourage you to visit the site(s) frequently to stay up to date.

COMPLAINT HANDLING PROCEDURE

If you have a complaint about breaches of this privacy policy, please contact Dermalogica on the details provided below. Dermalogica will investigate your complaint with reference to Part 5 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your complaint, your next step is to refer your complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. It will then be dealt with as determined by the Privacy Commissioner.

CONTACT DETAILS

Any questions about this privacy policy should be directed to enquiry@dermalogica.com.au.